Who we are

Our official website address is: https://www.weystone.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

At Weystone Financial LTD we respect your privacy and want to be clear how we use your data. You should choose how we contact you to tell you about all the great services we have. Some of you may already have a policy with us, some of you may have received quotations from us, while others may have not proceeded with us in the past.

Withdrawal of consent

Revised data protection legislation grants you the ability to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data. You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time. Additionally, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of all emails or email info@weystone.co.uk

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

  • The responsibility for the security and integrity of all IT Systems and the data stored thereon (including, but not limited to, the security, integrity and confidentiality of that data) lies with the IT Department unless expressly stated otherwise.
  • All breaches of security pertaining to the IT Systems or any data stored thereon shall be reported and subsequently investigated by the IT Department.
  • All data stored on IT Systems are to be managed securely in compliance with all relevant parts of the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other laws governing data protection whether now or in the future in force.
  • All IT Systems are to be used only in compliance with relevant Company Policies.

What third parties we receive data from

Our regulated introducers

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

A copy of our initial disclosure document is also available upon request.Consent-Procedure TRM-adviser-Data-Subject-Consent-Form (1) Updated Privacy